Conference Awards

YEAR

CONFERENCE

AWARD

2011-2012 Vanderbilt Model United Nations
Duke University Model United Nations
Rutgers Model Congress
Best Small Delegation
Best Delegation
Best Small Delegation
2010-2011 Rutgers Model Congress Best Small Delegation
2009-2010 Virginia Model United Nations
Rutgers Model Congress
Best Delegation
Outstanding Delegation
2008-2009 Duke University Model United Nations Best Delegation
2007-2008 Philadelphia Model United Nations
Rutgers Model Congress
Best Delegation
Outstanding Delegation
2006-2007 Philadelphia Model United Nations
Rutgers Model Congress
Best Delegation
Best Delegation
2005-2006 Philadelphia Model United Nations
Rutgers Model Congress
Outstanding Delegation
Best Delegation
2004-2005 Rutgers Model United Nations
Rutgers Model Congress
Outstanding Delegation
Best Delegation
2003-2004 Johns Hopkins Model United Nations
Bath Schools International Model United Nations
Rutgers Model Congress
Honorable Mention
Commendation
Best Large Delegation
2002-2003 Yale Model Congress
Rutgers Model United Nations
Johns Hopkins Model United Nations
Rutgers Model Congress
Best Delegation
Distinguished Delegation
Best Small Delegation
Outstanding Delegation
2001-2002 Rutgers Model Congress Outstanding Delegation
2000-2001 Rutgers Model United Nations
Rutgers Model Congress
Best Delegation
Best Delegation
1999-2000 Yale Model Congress Best Small Delegation
1998--1999 Ivy League Model United Nations Honorable Mention
1997-1998 Yale Model Congress
Rutgers Model Congress
Best New Delegation
Outstanding State
1996-1997 Rutgers Model Congress Best State
Outstanding State
1995-1996 YMCA Model United Nations (Hershey, PA) Distinguished Delegation
1994-1995 YMCA Model United Nations (Hershey, PA) Best Delegation


Club Awards 

In addition to the awards students win at conferences, HHS Debate present students internal awards at our banquets.  Students are recognized for their achievements throughout the year, at weekly meetings and at competitions.


Model Congress

Eugene McCarthy Award (Liberal)
Barry Goldwater Award (Conservative)
Tsongas-Rudmann Award (Independent)
Andrew Keiper Award (Preparation)
Martin Luther King Jr. Award (Oratory)
Barbara Jordan Award (Coach's Award)
Robert Byrd Award (Mentor's Award)

Model United Nations

U Thant Award (Writing)
Javier Perez de Cuellar Award (Diplomacy)
Kofi Annan Award (Preparation)
Dag Hammarskjold Award (Oratory)
Trygve Lie Award (Knowledge)
Boutros Boutros-Ghali Award (Coach's Award)
Woodrow Wilson Award (Mentor's Award)

Special Awards

Eric Phillips Award (Fashion)
Paul Gubitosi Award (Chairman of the Board)
Kyle Brownlie Award (The Shaft)
Debate Scholarship ($500)

By Year

1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016